Shallaki

It is s a pure herb extract. Shallaki or Boswellia serrata has Boswellic acid as one of the principal constituents in the gum resin. This is a pyrazoline derivative that supports the body’s natural inflammation response and supports healthy joints & muscles. A natural and safe herb for optimum joint health, boswellia gently cares for joints and muscles.

Like its cousin Guggul, Boswellia also promotes healthy cholesterol and triglyceride levels and provides broad health and immunomodulating benefits. Boswellia has been used extensively in Ayurveda for joint support and to provide an overall sense of well-being.

 

Product Description:

Shallaki Tablet Shallaki (Boswellia serrata) ole-gum resin extract. Shallaki supports the prevention of excessive joint wear and tear by inhibiting glycosaminoglcans degradation. Boswellic acid, an important active constituent in Shallaki, helps in suppressing joint inflammation and pain by targeting key enzymes that facilitate the release of pro-inflammatory chemicals in the joints.
Unlike other NSAIDs, Shallaki is gentle on the stomach and doesn’t cause gastric irritation or ulcers.
The analgesic properties of Shallaki help alleviate arthritic pain and improve joint function.

Usage and Indication:

  1. helps in suppressing joint inflammation
  2. Release of pro-inflammatory chemicals in the joints
  3. gentle on the stomach
  4. helps alleviate arthritic pain and improve joint function.

 

Key Ingredient:

Botanical Name : BOSWELLIA SERRATA

Family Name : BURSERACEAE

Common Name : SHALLAKI, INDIAN OLIBANUM TREE, OLIBANUM , LUBAN, GOND 

Part Used : Bark,Gum Resin

The bark is sweet, cooling and tonic. It is good in vitiated conditions of Pitta. When the tree trunk is tapped, a gummy oleoresin is exuded. A purified extract of this resin is used in modern herbal preparations. 

Shallaki is commonly known as Salai Guggulu in Hindi as it possesses similar properties as of Guggulu (commiphora Mukul).